Cherryheath Welsh Springer Spaniels

Click here to edit subtitle

Cherryheath's Mr Mischief JW

 December 27th - Wealdstone & Northolt CS Open Show

BIS under Marina Scott

May 25th - SEWSSC Open Show

BIS under Jane Eyeington

April 19th - NEWSSC Champ Show 

RDCC under Daphne Bailey

March 29th - WSSCSW Champ Show 

DCC & BIS under John Thirlwell

Feb 28th - WSSC Open Show

BIS under Fiona Stevenson

Jan 25th - SEWSSC Open Show

BIS under Anja Wetsteyn

2015

December - LKA 

1st OD, DCC & BOB - gaining his crown under John Senior

Oct 12th - SEWSSC Champ Show

Winner of Special Breeders Dog/Bitch under Maggie Bunce 

Sept 20th - Worthing & DCS

BOB under Carol Ridge & Gp3 under Maggie Bunce 

Aug 24th - Horley & DCSS 

BOB under Laurie Hunt

June 8th - Three Counties Champ Show

BD under Jane Eyeington 

May 17th - Wickford, Basildon & DCS

BOB under Dawn Ritchie & Gp2 under Thelma Ritchie 

May 5th - S of E Agricultural Society

BOB with sister C. Miss Charisma RBOB under Moira Laiunchbury 

April 12th - Isle of Wight CA 

BOB & Group 3 under Claire Sharp

Feb 16th - Horley & DCSS

BOB & Group 2 under Jacqui Ward

Feb 9th - WSSCSW 

RBIS under Christine Morgan

February 2nd 2014 - East Kent 

BOB & Group 2

January 26th 2014- SEWSSC

RBD under Di Monday

January 5th - Ashford, Faversham & DCS

Best AVNSC Gundog & Group 2 under Mrs MEP Tuite

2014

September - December 2013

Qualified in the last 10 for the JW Final at Crufts 2014 under Val Foss

RCCs at Birmingham under Jock Mackay & LKA under David Shields

April- August

class wins at NEWSSC, S Counties, Border Union, East of England, Leeds, Paignton, Bournemouth & Welsh Kennel Club Championship Shows

PLUS CC & BOB at Border Union under David Howarth

and RDCCs at Bournemouth under Keith Young & WKC under Thelma Ritchie

BD & BOB at Bath Championship how under David Hutchinson

20th April - IOW Canine

BOB & Reserve Best in Show

31st March - WSSCSW Championship Show

1st SY then CC & RBIS under Jane Graham

2nd February - Isle of Ely

1st PG then BOB under Tonia Mould

27th January - SEWSSC Open Show

1st SYD then Reserve Best Dog

then Reserve Best in Show under Emma Wren

20th January 2013 - Manchester Championship Show

3rd PGD under Sue Connolly

6th January 2013 - Ashford, Faversham & DCS

1st J & Best AVNSC Gundog then Gundog Group 1 under Carol Isherwood

then Reserve Best in Show under Bridgette Bodle

2013

4th November - East Kent Canine Society Open Show

1st PG & Best of Breed then Gundog Group 1 under John McCreath

27th October - Midland Counties Championship Show

1st JD under Joy Hartley

21st Oct - SEWSSC Championship Show

1st JD & RDCC under Sandra Bell

14th Oct - South Wales Championship Show

1st JD under Rita Cemis,

1st Junior Stakes (wins 20 pounds)

1st Good Citizen Stakes (wins 50 pounds)

16th Sept - WSSCSW Open Show

1st JD, BD & Best In Show under Tim Harrison

9th Sept - Richmond Championship Show

2nd JD under Ann Jones

2nd Sept - City of Birmingham Championship Show

2nd JD under Frank Kane

1st Sept - WSSC Championship Show

2nd JD under Mel Bryant

26th August - Horley & District Open Show

BOB under Jonathan Daltry, Gundog Group 1 under Sue Ross and Best in Show under Carol Wood

19th August - Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

1st JD under Brenda Gills

11th August - Bournemouth Championship Show

1st JD under Trudy Short

5th August - Paignton Championship Show

1st JD under Irene Munro

1st Junior Stakes under Claire Coxall

4th August - National Gundog Championship Show

2nd JD under Debbie Roberts

2nd Junior Stakes under Gordon Haran

28th July - Leeds Championship Show

2nd JD under Brian Foster

21st July - Kingston Open Show

1st Junior & BOB under Kerry Brennan & Gp4 under

15th July - Worthing Open Show

1st PG & BOB under Gavin Robertson

7th July - East of England Championship Show

1st PD & BPIB under Bill Short

29th June - Windsor Championship Show

1st PD & BPIB under Tom Graham & PG2 under Nick Bryce-Smith

17th June - Border Union Championship Show

5th PD under Ann Morgan

9th June - SEWSSC Open Show

1st PD & BPD under Carina Arvidsson

8th June - 3 Counties Championship Show (no CCs)

1st PD & BPIB & RBD under Mandy Harvey then PG2 under Moray Armstrong

6th June - Guildford Open Show

BPIB under Catherine Jackson & PG2 under Moray Armstrong

1st June - Southern Counties Championship Show

1st PD & BPD under Per Iverson

26th May - Bath Championship Show (no CCs)

1st PD & BPIB under Ray Strudwick

20th May - Mid Herts Gundog

BP under Di Renny

19th May - Wickford & Basildon Open Show

1st Puppy - BP - then Puppy Group 3 under Linda Thorogood

13th May - S of E Gundog Club

1st Junior - BP & BOS under Karl Payne then BPIS under Barbara Mills

7th May - S of E Agricultural Society Open Show

1st Junior - BP & RBOB under Sheena Lill then PG3 under Sue Welch

29th April - WELKS Championship Show

1st PD and BPIB under John Senior

1st POTY Puppy Dog Stakes and overall winner on the day under Shirley Rawlings

22nd April - Crystal Palace Open show

BPIB & RBOB under Sue Tubb and Puppy Group 3

15th April - NEWSSC Championship Show

1st PD & BPD under Gill Tully then RBPIS

9th April - Dunstable & DCS

BPIB under Paul Steadman and Puppy Group 3 under Ray McDonald

8th April - East Anglian Gundog Society

BPIB under Christine Senior and 4th BPIS under Becky Johnson

25th March - WSSCSW Championship Show

3rd MPD under Gem Hawksley

18th March - Woolwich, Bexley & DCA Open Show

1st Puppy & BP AVNSC Gundog and Puppy Group 1 under Claire Sharp

25th Feb - WSSC Open Show

  3rd MPD under Jayne Jackson

19th Feb - Horley & DSS Open Show

1st Junior - BP under Eileen Allan-Rossiter and Puppy Group 1 under Paul Woodhouse

18th Feb - Maidenhead & DCS Open Show

1st P - BP & RBOB under Linda Cooper and Puppy Group 2 under Claire Sharp

12th Feb - WSSCSW Open Show

1st MPD under Carolyne Scott

4th Feb - Isle of Ely Open Show

BP under Jackie Weyman

29th Jan - SEWSSC Open Show

1st MPD under Mike Herwin

26th Jan - KCCA Ringcraft

 BPIM & BIM

22nd January 2012 - Brynn's first show: Manchester Championship show

 4th in MPD under Penny Williams

2012

 

Cherryheath's Miss Chief

25th May 2013 - Bath Championship Show

1st OB and BB under David Hutchinson 

27th January 2013 - SEWSSC Open Show

1st Good Citizen Bitch under Emma Wren

16th Sept - WSSCSW Open Show

1st Special Working Bitch under Tim Harrison

1st Sept - WSSC Championship Show

1st Special Working Bitch under Kay Bryant

5th August - Paignton Championship Show

2nd Limit Bitch under Irene Munro

29th April - WELKS Championship Show

Winner of Good Citizen Bitch class

 8th April 2012 - East Anglian Gundog Society

1st Open under Christine Senior & RBOB

18th March - Woolwich Bexley & DCA Open Show

1st AVNSC Gundog Open & RBOB under Claire Sharp

 

2011 - was primarily taken up with maternal duties - a lovely litter of 9 puppies

 

24th October 2010:Gravesend & Medway Towns CS

1st  Open and BOB under Jonathan Daltry

17th October 2010: SEWSSC Championship Show

1st Special Working Bitch under Jan Janes

12th September 2010: Richmond Championship Show

3rd LB under Keith Young

5th September 2010: City of Birmingham Championship Show

3rd PGB under Nigel Worth

26th June 2010: Blackpool Championship Show

2nd  PGB under Richard Morris

20th June 2010: Whitstable & DCS Open Show

1st Open & BOB under Bridgette Bodle

Gundog Group 4 under Mick Brind

4th June 2010: S. Counties Championship Show

2nd PGB under Tom Graham

31st May 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st Special Working DorB  & 3rd PGB under Suzanne Backhouse

23rd May 2010: UK Paper Open Show

1st O and RBOB under Derek Allsop

11th April 2010: NEWSSC Championship Show

1st Special Working Bitch under Pam Tew

4th April 2010: Dunstable & DCS Open Show

1st O and BOB under Christine Schofield

28th March 2010: Gravesend & Medway Towns CS Open Show

1st O and BOB under Kirsty Miller

27th Feb 2010: WSSC Open Show

1st PGB under Thelma Ritchie

21st Feb 2010: Horley & DSS Open Show

RBOB under Graham Hill

20th Feb 2010: Maidenhead & DCS Open Show

1st O & BOB under Mrs J A Ward (Mianja)

6th Feb 2010: Worthing & DCS Open Show

RBOB under David Alcorn

31st Jan 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st PGB & 1st Special Working D or B under Mick Tew

2009 Highlights

27th Sept 2009: Ashford & Faversham

1st PG and BNSC Gundog (and shortlisted for BIS) under Sue Welch (Hookwood)

30th Aug 2009: Horley & DSS

1st PG and BOB under Irene Glen

11th July 2009: East of England Championship show

2nd PGB under Daphne Bailey

31st May 2009: South of England Gundog Open show

1st PG and RBOB under Di Ritchie

4th May 2009: South of England Agricultural Society Open show

1st in Graduate under Ann Moon

13th April 2009: Hampshire Gundog Society Limited Show

1st PG under Sharon Henesey

5th April 2009: Crystal Palace Open Show

1st in PG and RBOB under Jason Lynn

then 2nd in RBOB Stakes under Bill Bunce

7th February 2009: Worthing & DCS Open Show

2nd in PG & 1st in Open & RBOB under Barbara Ward

1st February 2009: East Kent CS Open Show

1st in Junior & Post Graduate & BOB under Eleanor Bothwell

Gundog Group 3 under Brian Limpus

25th January 2009: SEWSSC Open Show

1st in Junior & Good Citizen Bitch (2nd SY & 3rd G) under Di Renny

11th January 2009: Southampton & DCS Open Show

BOB under Jonathan Daltry

4th January 2009: Dukeries Gundog Club

2nd in Junior & 1st in Graduate under Jacky Beaton

2008 highlights:

25th October 2008: Midland Counties Championship Show

1st in Junior Bitch under Carole Coode

12th October 2008: SEWSSC Championship Show

1st in Junior Bitch under Hazel Leary

7th September 2008: Richmond Championship Show

2nd in Junior Bitch under Ann Walton

30th August 2008: WSSC Championship Show

2nd in Junior Bitch under Graham Tain 

17th August 2008: Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

3rd in Junior Bitch ..... 1 week into Junior.... under Denise Courtney

20th July 2008:Worthing & DCS

1st in Puppy, Best Puppy and Reserve Best of Breed under Kevin Arrowsmith then Gundog Puppy Group 4 under Diane Cardwell

21st June 2008: Blackpool Championship Show

2nd in Puppy Bitch under Mark Hamer

15th June 2008: Border Union Championship Show

3rd in Puppy Bitch under Catherine Dodds

30th May 2008: Southern Counties Championship Show

2nd in Puppy Bitch under Brenda Gills

17th May 2008: Redditch & DCS Open Show

Best Puppy under Ann Draper

5th May 2008: South of England Agricultural Society Open Show

1st in Puppy & Best Puppy under Linda King then Gundog Puppy Group 3 under Shelagh Walton

26th April 2008: WELKS Championship Show

1st in Minor Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy Bitch under Babs Harding

16th April 2008: Windsor Gundog Premier Open Show

1st in Junior and Best Puppy under Jane Eyeington

24th March 2008: Hampshire Gundog Limited Show

1st in Junior and Best Puppy under Ann Caldwell (Cerysan)

BPIS3 under Sue Welch (Hookwood)

 

17th February 2008: Horley & District Open show

 

Ceri won Best Puppy under Liz Harper (Pitswarren) and then Gundog Puppy Group 4 under Sue Ross (Sokenlea & Rosselle)

 

10th February 2008: Portsmouth & Southsea Open show

 

Ceri was entered in her first show at the age of 6 months (on the day) and won the Junior class to be awarded Best Puppy

 

Parkmist Miss Temptation JW

31st May 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st Brace (with brother Thomas)  under Suzanne Backhouse

28th March 2010: Gravesend & Medway Towns CS Open Show

2nd Veteran Stakes under Amanda Jacks

31st Jan 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st Veteran Bitch under Mick Tew

then 1st Brace with brother Thomas

4th May 2009: South of England Agricultural Society Open Show

1st in Veteran stakes class under Pam Hambridge

7th February 2009: Worthing & DCS Open Show

1st Veteran (10+) and then Best Veteran in Show

11th January 2009: Southampton & DCS Open Show

Seren won a big Veteran stakes class under John Tiranti

14th December 2008: NEWSSC Open Show

1st Veteran Bitch under Rita Troth

17th May 2008: Redditch & DCS Open Show

Seren won Best Gundog Veteran

15th March 2008: Isle of Wight Gundog Club

Seren won Best Veteran in Show

2nd March 2008: Coventry Gundog Society Open show

Seren won the Veteran Bitch stakes

!4th October 2007: SEWSSC Championship show

Seren won the Veteran Bitch class

 

Parkmist Miss Flirtatious

27th January 2013 - SEWSSC Open Show

2nd Veteran Bitch under Emma Wren

15th November 2008: Crystal Palace CA Open Show

RBOB under Ray McDonald

19th October 2008: Gravesend & DCS Open Show

1st in Open and BOB under Sue Tubb

24th August 2008 : Kent County Canine Association Open Show

RBOB under Fiona Stevenson

6th August 2008: Paignton Championship Show

2nd in Limit Bitch under Irene Munro

16th June 2008: Border Union Championship Show

3rd in Limit Bitch under Catherine Dodds

27th January 2008: SEWSSC Open Show

Tegan won Limit Bitch and was awarded Reserve Best Bitch by judge June Minns

Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Jinks

14th December 2008: NEWSSC Open Show

1st Veteran Dog under Rita Troth

29th November 2008: WSSC Open Show

1st Veteran Dog at 13 years old under Heather Riley

13th September 2008: Isle of Wight Gundog Club Open Show

1st Veteran 10+ years and Best Veteran in Show under Julia Iles-Herbert

 

Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Frisk JW

31st May 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st Brace with sister Seren) under Suzanne Backhouse

the 10th year he has been part of the winning brace

31st Jan 2010: SEWSSC Open Show

1st Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Dog under Mick Tew

then 1st Brace with sister Seren

Welcome